Chennais Amirta
Chennais Amirta Chengalpattu campus

Admission Enquiry

+91

Discover Excellence at Chennais Amirta's Chennai Campus!

Best Hotel Management Colleges in Chennai

When it comes to pursuing a successful career in the hospitality industry, choosing the right institution is crucial. Among the best hotel management colleges in Chennai, Chennais Amirta International Institute of Hotel Management stands out as a premier choice. With its 10+ acre campus, legacy of excellence, and state-of-the-art facilities, Chennais Amirta is committed to shaping the next generation of hospitality professionals. One of the key reasons why Chennais Amirta ranks among the top hotel management colleges in Tamilnadu is its exceptional placement track record. We are proud to offer 100% placement assistance to our students, with graduates securing positions in renowned hotels and hospitality brands across India and internationally. Our students consistently excel in international competitions, showcasing their talent and making their mark on the global hospitality stage.

From Principal's Desk – Chennais Amirta, Chengalpattu Campus

Vujjini Giribabu, Principal, Chennais Amirta Chengalpattu

VUJJINI GIRIBABU

PhD in Management

Principal, Chennais Amirta International Institute of Hotel Management, Chengalpattu Campus

Welcome to Chennais Amirta – Chengalpattu Campus, a vibrant center of excellence committed to shaping the future leaders of the hospitality industry. At our institution, we believe that education goes far beyond classrooms – it is an experience that builds character, nurtures talent, and prepares students to face real-world challenges with confidence and professionalism.

With a legacy of delivering industry-oriented education, our Chengalpattu branch stands as a model of quality, discipline, and innovation.

Our curriculum is thoughtfully designed to blend academic knowledge with practical exposure, empowering students to gain hands-on skills through modern training labs, live projects, and industry internships. We strive to ensure that every student becomes industry-ready from day one.

As the Principal, my vision is to create a learning environment that is inclusive, student-centric, and future-driven. We encourage our students to dream big, work hard, and uphold the highest standards of hospitality. Our dedicated faculty team acts not only as teachers but as mentors who guide, motivate, and inspire.

At Chennais Amirta – Chengalpattu, we are committed to fostering a culture of discipline, creativity, teamwork, and excellence. Whether you aspire to build a career in hotels, tourism, culinary arts, or management, our campus provides the platform to transform aspirations into achievements.

I invite you to explore our programs, interact with our team, and become a part of an institution that believes in shaping successful careers through knowledge, skills, and values.

Welcome to a world of opportunities. Welcome to Chennais Amirta – Chengalpattu.

Our Infrastructure

Infrastructure 1
Infrastructure 2
Infrastructure 3
Infrastructure 4
Infrastructure 5

Incredible Life at Chengalpattu Campus

International IET

Industrial Exposure Training in National & International properties is a 6-month intense internship program which enhances the students' knowledge, skills and exposure. Students are selected only on AAA (Attendance / Attitude / Academics) performance and sent for internships in cities like Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad, Goa, Mumbai, Kochin etc & countries like Mauritius, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, Dubai, Kuwait etc.

International IET 1International IET 2International IET 3International IET 4International IET 5International IET 6International IET 7International IET 8International IET 9International IET 10International IET 11International IET 12International IET 13International IET 14

Courses Offered

At Chennais Amirta, we understand that the hospitality industry is dynamic and requires a blend of academic knowledge and practical skills. Our hotel management courses in Chennai are designed to provide students with comprehensive training that meets global standards.

M.B.A in Hospitality Management

2 Years · Chennai

  • University: Alagappa University
  • Eligibility: Any UG

Download Syllabus

1st year 2nd year

B.Sc Catering And Hotel Administration

3 Years · Chennai

  • University: Alagappa University
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular +12th Pass Regular

Diploma in Catering and Hotel Administration

3 Years · Chennai

  • University: Alagappa University
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Professional Diploma in Hotel Management & Catering Science

3 Years · Chennai

  • University: IPD-OUM Malaysia
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Executive Diploma in Hotel Management & Catering Science

2 Years · Chennai

  • University: IPD-OUM Malaysia
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

Diploma in Hotel Operations

2 Years · Chennai

  • University: Jawaharlal Nehru Technical Education
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

Diploma in Food Production

1 Year · Chennai

  • University: Jawaharlal Nehru Technical Education
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

Diploma in Bakery and Confectionery

1 Year · Chennai

  • University: Jawaharlal Nehru Technical Education
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

Diploma in Bar Tending

1 Year · Chennai

  • University: Jawaharlal Nehru Technical Education
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

1st year

Diploma in Hospitality Management

1 Year · Chennai

  • University: Bharath Sevak Samaj
  • Eligibility: 10th Regular Schooling

Download Syllabus

1st year

Latest Events – Chengalpattu Campus

Students Testimonials

Kerala Student's Transformation Through Practical Learning

Mastering Culinary Skills the Practical Way | CAIIHM Chengalpattu

Arun's Gratitude & Growth | B.Sc. Catering & Hotel Administration Journey

Successful Placement Stories: Kulothungan placed at ITC Grand Chola

360° Walkthrough of Chennai Campus

Faculty & Staff

VUJJINI GIRIBABU

VUJJINI GIRIBABU

PRINCIPAL

PhD in Management — 23 years

ANANDA RAVI KUMAR V

ANANDA RAVI KUMAR V

VICE PRINCIPAL

B.A, DHMCT, MTM, M.Phil — 10 years

SURESH KUMAR P

SURESH KUMAR P

ACADEMIC COORDINATOR

MBA HR, PGDHM — 15 years

RAJKUMAR M

RAJKUMAR M

HOD Food Production

DHMCT, PGDTHM Swiss — 10 years industry, 9 years teaching

RAMAKRISHNAN V

RAMAKRISHNAN V

HOD Food Production

DHMCT & Applied Nutrient — 25 years industry, 10 years teaching

ANDREWS A

ANDREWS A

Food Production Faculty

B.Com, Craft Course — 33 years

ALAGU PERUMAL

ALAGU PERUMAL

Bakery Instructor

HCT, BSc HMCT — 7 years industry, 13 years teaching

MANOJ KUMAR A

MANOJ KUMAR A

Food Production Faculty

B.Sc, BHM — 9 years

PON EZHILAN C

PON EZHILAN C

Food Production Faculty

DHMCT, B.Com — 23 years

PAULVANAN W M

PAULVANAN W M

Senior Food Production Faculty

MBA, MLM, Diploma in Hotel Mgt — 25 years industry

PAVAN KUMAR V

PAVAN KUMAR V

Senior Food Production Faculty

BS H&TM, PGDTM — 16.5 years

BALACHANDER

BALACHANDER

Food Production Faculty

D.I.H.M.C.T, MBA Tourism — 17 years

SUBASH R

SUBASH R

Senior Food Production Faculty

B.Sc Hospitality & Hotel Management — 22 years

GOPINATH G

GOPINATH G

Kitchen Assistant

B.Com, Diploma in Food Production — 4 years

JAYANTH TENETI

JAYANTH TENETI

Kitchen Assistant

B.Com Commerce, Diploma in Food Production — 1 year

SANDHIYA K M

SANDHIYA K M

Kitchen Assistant

BE Electrical, Diploma in Food Production — 4 years

ARUN R

ARUN R

HOD Food and Beverage Faculty

DHMCT, MBA — 10 years industry, 7 years teaching

JEEVA JOSEPH

JEEVA JOSEPH

Food and Beverage Faculty

DHM & CT, B.Sc, DTED, MA — 5 years industry, 10 years teaching

ABILASH VIJAYAN

ABILASH VIJAYAN

Food and Beverage Faculty

B.Sc in HMCT — 10 years industry

ANAND

ANAND

Sr. Food and Beverage Service Faculty

DHMCT — 27 years

KOTHAI M

KOTHAI M

Food and Beverage Service Faculty

BTEC (HNC), B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil (HCM) — 9 years

RUPAKUMAR D

RUPAKUMAR D

Food and Beverage Service Faculty

M.Sc Tourism, Ph.D — 12 years teaching

MUDIT PANDEY

MUDIT PANDEY

Food and Beverage Faculty

BHMCT, MTTM, MBA (pursuing) — 3.5 years industry, 2 years teaching

R ROSHIT KUMAR

R ROSHIT KUMAR

HOD Front Office Faculty

DHM, MBS (T&HM), MBA (Edu Mgt) — 12 years industry, 5 years teaching

CLIFORD GEORGE MULLER

CLIFORD GEORGE MULLER

Front Office Faculty

Diploma in HMCT — 9 years industry, 2 years teaching

U K MANASAPUSHKALA

U K MANASAPUSHKALA

HOD Housekeeping Theory

MBA in HR, B.Sc HMCT — 8.2 years

ILAYA KUMAR

ILAYA KUMAR

HOD Housekeeping Practical

Advanced Diploma in CT — 10 years industry, 5 years teaching

LAKSHMINATHAN T

LAKSHMINATHAN T

Housekeeping Practical

DHMCT — 10 years industry, 9 years teaching

PARTHIBAN

PARTHIBAN

Room Division Faculty

MBA in Tourism and Hospitality — 18 years

BALACHANDAR

BALACHANDAR

Room Division Faculty

MBA HM and T — 10 years industry, 2 years teaching

AMRIT C SANKARAN

AMRIT C SANKARAN

Senior Rooms Division Operations

MIHM — 15 years industry, 2.5 years teaching

SABAHATH ZAHRA

SABAHATH ZAHRA

Allied Faculty

M.Phil, MBA, Ph.D (pursuing) — 9 years

M RAJE

M RAJE

Food Science & Nutrition Faculty

M.Phil, MBA, M.Sc, B.Ed — 10 years

SUREKA R

SUREKA R

Assistant Professor

MBA, M.Phil, PGDip-PMIR, Ph.D — 11 years

JAFFARALI B

JAFFARALI B

Management Faculty

MBA — 3 years

VEERAMANI K

VEERAMANI K

Management Faculty

M.Com, Ph.D — 11 years

SUMATHI V

SUMATHI V

MIS Executive

ME CSE — 15 years

MAGESWARI H

MAGESWARI H

English Faculty

M.A, B.Ed — 5 years

VIJAYALAKSHMI S

VIJAYALAKSHMI S

Senior English Faculty

M.A, B.Ed, TESOL — 3 years

PRIYAVATHY PAULRAJI

PRIYAVATHY PAULRAJI

Senior English Faculty

B.A, M.A, B.Ed, Ph.D (pursuing) — 4.5 years

THANIGAINAYAGUY

THANIGAINAYAGUY

French Faculty

M.A French / B1 — 1.5 years

MOHAMMED SALMAN

MOHAMMED SALMAN

French Faculty

MTTM, B1 — 8 years

SUNDAR T

SUNDAR T

Placement Head

DHMCT, B.Sc Tourism Management (pursuing) — 17 years

SARAN RAJ P

SARAN RAJ P

Placement Coordinator

B.Tech IT — 10 years

SASIKUMAR

SASIKUMAR

Placement Coordinator

BBA, B.Sc — 1 year sales, 1.5 years industry

SHAKILA VEERAN

SHAKILA VEERAN

Placement Coordinator

B.Sc Hotel Management — 4 years

Press Release

FAQ's

Join with Us